Officers and Commitee Members in 2020

President and Vice President

President
Tsutomu ARIE
Vice President
Yukio TOSA

Councilors (◎Director)

Hokkaido division
◎Chikara MASUTA
Norio KONDO
Tetsuo MAOKA
Tohoku division
◎Hideki TAKAHASHI
Nobuyuki YOSHIKAWA
Teruo SANO
Shin-ichi FUJI
North-Kanto division
◎Tomohide NATSUAKI
◎Takashi NAKAJIMA
Yasuo OHTO
Hiroyuki SAWADA
Shigenobu YOSHIDA
Takayuki AOKI
Masami NAKAJIMA
South-Kanto division
◎Tsutomu ARIE
◎Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Masashi UGAKI
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Kyoko WATANABE
Nobuhiro KITA
Kenro OSHIMA
Keiko NATSUAKI
Ken WATANABE
Chubu division
◎Koji KAGEYAMA
Yuichi TAKIKAWA
Kazuhito KAWAKITA
Chiharu NAKASHIMA
Takashi TSUGE
Toshiyuki MORIKAWA
Kinki division
◎Yoshitaka TAKANO
Kazuyuki MISE
Yasuyuki KUBO
Yukio TOSA
Motoaki TOJO
Chugoku/Shikoku
division
◎Yuki ICHINOSE
Motoichiro KODAMA
Kazuya AKIMITSU
Yasufumi HIKICHI
Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Kappei KOBAYASHI
Kyushu division
◎Minoru TAKESHITA
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Hisashi IWAI
Naruto FURUYA
Editor in Chief
Yuki ICHINOSE
Chief Secretary
Yoshihiko ADACHI
Appointed by president
Shinji KANAYAMA
Satoko KANEMATSU
Kazuhiko KIKUTAKE
Masaharu KUBOTA
Makiichi TAKAGAKI
Shinya TSUDA
Hiroshi SHIOMI

Auditors

Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Kyoko WATANABE
Keiko NATSUAKI

Various committees (◎Chairman ○Sub-Chief Secretary)

Editorial committee
◎Yuki ICHINOSE
Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Bogdanove, A. J.
Day, B.
Dou, D.
Takashi FUJIKAWA
Naruto FURUYA
Genin, S.
Kenichi IKEDA
Iori IMAZAKI
Shinichi ITO
Masanori KAIDO
Hideki KONDO
Norio KONDO
Takafumi MUKAIHARA
Mitsuru OKUDA
Preston, G. M.
Masafumi SHIMIZU
Ken SHIRASU
Daiko TAKEMOTO
Minoru TAKESHITA
Motoaki TOJO
Kazuhiro TOYODA
Makoto UENO
Wolpert, T. J.
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Shigenobu YOSHIDA
Yun, S.-H.
Award selection
committee
◎Tsutomu ARIE
Yukio TOSA
Hiroyuki SAWADA
Yuki ICHINOSE
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Yasuyuki KUBO
Chikara MASUTA
Committee on
nomination of
special contributer
◎Yasuyuki KUBO
Takashi TSUGE
Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Shinya TSUDA
Election
administration committee
◎Nobuhiro KITA
Kenro OSHIMA
Fumihiko SUZUKI
Plant disease name
committee
◎Masaharu KUBOTA
Takayuki AOKI
Shin-ichi FUJI
Yuuri HIROOKA
Yasuhiro INOUE
Hisashi IWAI
Motoo KOITABASHI
Norio KONDO
Hayato MASUYA
Norihisa MATSUSHITA
Tomoo MISAWA
Tomofumi MOCHIZUKI
Jouji MORIWAKI
Keiko NATSUAKI
Takahide SASAYA
Mamoru SATOU
Hirosuke SHINOHARA
Kei SUGAWARA
Kouichi SUZAKI
Jun TAKEUCHI
Yuichi TAKIKAWA
Fumio TANAKA
Takao TSUKIBOSHI
Taketo UEHARA
Secretaries
◎Yoshihiko ADACHI
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Kasumi TAKEUCHI
Masato KAWABE
Accounting
Masanori HASHIMOTO
Sub Accounting
Ok-Kyung KIM
Editorial activities
◎Yoshiteru NOUTOSHI
Sugihiro ANDO
Izumi CHUMA
Kiwamu HYODO
Yoshiyuki IMURA
Namiko KIRINO
Michie KOBAYASHI
Ken KOMATSU
Tomofumi MOCHIZUKI
Kumiko OSAKI-OKA
Hiroyuki SEKIGUCHI
Tomonori SHINYA
Koji YAMAGUCHI
Mikihiro YAMAMOTO
Editorial board of
PSJ newsletter
◎Yoshikatsu FUJITA
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Yoshihiko ADACHI
Takuya MIYAMOTO
Kasumi TAKEUCHI
Committee on taxonomy
of plant viruses
◎Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Shin-ichi FUJI
Tatsuji HATAYA
Toru IWANAMI
Satoshi KAGIWADA
Hideki KONDO
Tomofumi MOCHIZUKI
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Takahide SASAYA
Shinya TSUDA
Masashi UGAKI
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Nobuyuki YOSHIKAWA
Committee on
international affairs
◎Keiko NATSUAKI
Tsutomu ARIE
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Yasufumi HIKICHI
Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Norio KONDO
Yasuyuki KUBO
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Teruo SANO
Takashi TSUGE
Nobuyuki YOSHIKAWA
Committee on
Future problems of
JSPP
◎Tsutomu ARIE
Yoshihiko ADACHI
Masanori HASHIMOTO
Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Kensaku MAEJIMA
Kenro OSHIMA
Yukio TOSA
Takashi TSUGE
Committee on
Educational program
◎Yukio TOSA
Yuki ICHINOSE
Norio KONDO
Hideki TAKAHASHI
Kasumi TAKEUCHI
Professional engineers
committee
◎Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Yoshihiko ADACHI
Takashi FUJIKAWA
Ok-Kyung KIM
Kenro OSHIMA
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Ken WATANABE
Professional engineers committee
in 5 societies
of plant protection
◎Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Ok-Kyung KIM
Mamoru SATOU
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
JABEE corresponding
committee
◎Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Tsutomu ARIE
Hisashi IWAI
Chikara MASUTA
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Shuichi OHSATO
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Masahiro SHISHIDO
Hideki TAKAHASHI
Yuichi TAKIKAWA
Yukio TOSA
Kazuhiro TOYODA
Gender equality
committee
◎Satoko KANEMATSU
Keiko NATSUAKI

Councilors of divisions

Hokkaido division
Toru TAKEUCHI
Tohoku division
Shu HASE
Kanto division
Masahiro SHISHIDO
Kansai division
Kazuya AKIMITSU
Kyushu division
Naruto FURUYA

Member of Science council of Japan, International Conference, etc.

Committee member of
Science council of Japan

Keiko NATSUAKI

Union of Japanese Societies for Plant Protection Science

Steering committee
member
Yoshihiko ADACHI
Ok-Kyung KIM
Keiko NATSUAKI

Federation of Microbiological Societies of Japan (FMSJ)

Corresponding
committee
Takashi TSUGE

Association of Japanese Agricultural Scientific Societies

Councilors
Tsutomu ARIE
Yukio TOSA
Steering committee
member
Yoshihiko ADACHI

Foundation of Agricultural Sciences of Japan

Promoting committee member for
Agricultural Engineering
Education
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO

International Union of Microbiological Societies (IUMS)

Corresponding
committee
Yuki ICHINOSE
Committee member of Taxonomy of
Viruses
Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Committee member of Nomenclature
of Bacteria
Yuichi TAKIKAWA

International Association for the Plant Protection Sciences (IAPPS)

Region X North East Asia
Coordinator
Tsutomu ARIE

International Society for Plant Pathology

Council members
Kazuya AKIMITSU
Yasuyuki KUBO
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Hideki TAKAHASHI
Yuki ICHINOSE
Correspondent for
newsletter
Kazuhito KAWAKITA
Members of
committee
Yuki ICHINOSE
Hideo ISHII
Akira KAWAGUCHI
Takayuki AOKI
Motoaki TOJO
Masao ARAKAWA
Masahiro SHISHIDO
Yuichi TAKIKAWA

Asian Association of Societies for Plant Pathology (AASPP)

Vice President
Yasuyuki KUBO